# Witch hazel

## Remedy Classification
- **Type:** Homeopathic Remedy
- **Alternative Names:** Hamamelis virginiana, Witch hazel
- **Miasm:** Psoric Miasm
- **Temperament:** Neutral
- **Aggravation Time:** Neutral/Anytime

## Keynote Indications
Key Actions: Anti-inflammatory, Astringent, Styptic (stops bleeding).
Parts Used: Bark, Leaf.

## Modalities (Aggravations / Ameliorations)
Cautions: None known. No longer.

## Symptoms by System

### Skin
- key information Safety ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ traditional uSe ★ ★ ★ ★ reSearch ★ ★ ★ ★ ✩ beSt taken aS Topical: Distilled water or infusion ✓✓✓ doSage T (see pp.44–45) often uSed with Aloe vera (Aloe spp.) caution None known.
- No longer used internally.
- See also pp.42–51.
- Parts used Bark • Leaf key actions Anti-inflammatory • Astringent • Styptic (stops bleeding) eye problems For sore or inflamed eyes, grit, or an insect in the eye, soak cotton wool or lint in witch hazel water and place on the (closed) affected eye.
- Allow some liquid to enter the eye.
- For a better effect, add 5–10 drops of witch hazel water and a few grains of salt to an eyebath of clean warm water, and bathe the eye thoroughly , repeating as required.
- bruises, cuts, skin rashes, herpes sores Witch hazel is a useful cleanser for cuts and grazes, stopping blood flow at the same time.
- In seeping skin conditions, witch hazel water will help to dry up the leaking fluid and calm irritation.
- Mildly antiviral, the water can lessen pain in herpes sores.
- Varicose veins, capillary fragility, hemorrhoids Witch hazel tones and tightens irritated and over-relaxed tissue.
- Either witch hazel water or cream makes a first-rate application for varicose veins and hemorrhoids, controlling inflammation and toning distended veins.
- Thread veins can also benefit.
- medicinal uSeS leaves and twigs are used to make witch hazel water A woodland tree native to Canada and eastern parts of the US, witch hazel is today commonly grown for its attractive winter flowers.
- fresh bArk Witch hazel Hamamelis virginiana Produced by distilling the bark and leaves of this North American tree, witch hazel water is a useful skin cleanser and tonic.
- A frequent ingredient in cosmetics such as anti-wrinkle creams, the distilled water heals sore, roughened, or inflamed skin.
- A–Z o F hErBAL rEMEdIES leAves 144

